**Updated 1-15-2025
[…] As a result, the HOA should be illegal in Texas because they impede on the freedoms and legal rights of the homeowner, often in violation of anti-discrimination laws and other federal protections.
Rather than making the community a better place, they hinder growth and create negative impacts through discriminatory mandates, parking space restrictions, and selective enforcement of legal requirements.
Understanding Homeowners Associations in Texas
Definition and Purpose of HOAs:
- According to Texas law, and HOA is referred to as a property owners’ association (POA). The Tex. Prop. Code § 202.001 states that a POA is “an incorporated or unincorporated association owned by or whose community members consist primarily of the owners of the property covered by the dedicatory instrument and through which the owners, or the board of directors or similar governing body, manage or regulate the residential subdivision, planned unit development, condominium or townhouse regime, or similar planned development.” While there are similar principles that apply, there is a distinction between residential communities for the purposes of legal action. Specifically, HOAs for homeowners in neighborhood subdivisions and HOAs for condominium owners.